Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice was last changed in October 2018.

Who we are

Villa Saletta, Fattoria Villa Saletta Società Agricola SRL (Registration Number: 01578170464 of the Pisa Business Register) (“we”, “us”, “our”) respects your privacy. This privacy notice sets out how we, as data controller, use your information: what we collect, how we collect it, how we use it, why we use it, who we share it with and the rights to which you may be entitled.

If you have any questions or anything in this notice is unclear, please get in touch at the following email address: info@villasaletta.com or use the contact details in the Contact Us section at the end of this notice.

Your information

We will collect and use your personal information for the purposes set out in more detail in this section.

What we collect How we use it Why we use it
1

Information that you give us if you contact us via email or telephone or write to us. Such information may include:

  • Your name;
  • Your email address;
  • Your address;
  • Your phone number (and any other phone number you use to call us);
  • Your payment details if you make a booking with us;
  • The details of your communications with us;
  • The details of our messages to you.

We use this information to:

  • Respond to enquiries;
  • Process bookings for our services, including taking payment;
  • Provide our services;
  • Assist us in understanding our customers and personalising our services and marketing activities;
  • To market our services to you, where you have provided your consent to this;
  • Answer any issues or concerns;
  • Develop new services;
  • Improve our services.

We use this information because:

  • It’s necessary to perform our contract with you and provide you with the services you have requested if you have made a booking with us;
  • We have a legitimate business interest in understanding and responding to enquiries and feedback from customers or potential customers;
  • We have a legitimate business interest in improving our services and better understanding how our customers use them;
  • You have provided your consent to us sending you marketing information.
2

Information about the way you use our services including:

  • The things that we’ve provided or you’ve purchased;
  • When and where you’ve made the purchases;
  • What you paid and how;
  • Whether you’ve opened electronic communications from us;
  • Whether you’ve clicked on links in electronic communications from us.

We use this information, including to:

  • Develop new services;
  • Improve our services;
  • Identify products and marketing that may be of interest to you;
  • Personalise our service of things you’re interested in and how you use our services;
  • Statistical analysis and research.

We use this information because:

  • We have a legitimate business interest in improving our services and better understanding how our customers use them.
3

Information that we collect through your use of our website including:

  • Device information such as operating system, unique device identifiers, the mobile network system;
  • Hardware and browser settings;
  • Date and time of requests;
  • The requests you make;
  • The pages you visit and search engine terms you use;
  • IP address.

We use this information, including to:

  • Provide our services;
  • Develop new services;
  • Improve our services;
  • Identify issues with the website and user’s experience of it;
  • Monitor the way our website is used;
  • Assist us in understanding our customers and personalising our services and marketing activities.

We use this information because:

  • We have a legitimate business interest in understanding how our website is accessed, how it is used and any problems users have with it across multiple devices.
4

Information that we collect incidentally from other sources or public sources, including:

  • Information presented on our social media timelines;
  • Information collected by security systems.

We use this information, including to:

  • Maintain market awareness;
  • Build and maintain social media branding;
  • Provide security to our sites.

We use this information because:

  • We have a legitimate business interest in maintaining a public profile and being in both traditional and social media;
  • We have a legitimate business interest in providing security over our business.
5

Information that we collect from individuals representing organisations, including:

  • Contact details of individuals working for organisations;
  • Other personal information regarding such individuals.

We use this information, including to:

  • Build relationships with other organisations.

We use this information because:

  • We have a legitimate business interest in developing and maintaining relationships with vendors, partners and other companies and dealing with individuals who work for them.

How long we keep your information

We will keep your information for as long as it is reasonably necessary, depending upon the type of information and the reason why we collected it from you. It will depend on a number of factors. The criteria we may use to determine the retention period for certain categories of data includes:

  • Whether there is any ongoing contractual, legal or financial claim that relates to your relationship with us;
  • Whether any applicable law, statute or regulation allows for a specific retention period; and
  • What the expectation for retention was at the time the data was provided.

Legal requirements

Your personal information may also be processed if it is necessary on reasonable request by a law enforcement or regulatory authority, body or agency or in the defence of a legal claims. We will not delete personal information if relevant to an investigation or a dispute. It will continue to be stored until those issues are fully resolved. If you do not provide us with personal information we request from you, we may not be able to progress our dealings with you, including with respect to any booking for our services.

Direct Marketing

We may use personal information you give us for direct marketing purposes to provide updates; newsletters; events; offers or other communications that we think may interest you. We will only do this with your consent or where we otherwise have a legitimate interest to do so and are permitted by applicable law. We may share personal information with third parties to help us with our marketing and promotional projects, or sending marketing communications. If you want to opt out of receiving promotional and marketing emails and other forms of communications from us or our promotional partners, you can do so by clicking “unsubscribe” at the bottom of an email we send you or by contacting us using the details set out in the Contact Us section.

Information we share

There are certain circumstances where we may transfer your personal data to employees, contractors and to other parties.

  • We may share information about you with other members of our group of companies so we can provide the best service across our group. They are bound to keep your information in accordance with this privacy notice.
  • We may also share your information with certain contractors or service providers. They may process your personal data for us. Recipients/service providers include rental agencies, advertising agencies, IT specialists, database providers, backup and disaster recovery specialists, email providers. Our suppliers and service providers will be required to meet our standards on processing information and security. The information we provide them, including your information, will only be provided in connection with the performance of their function.
  • We may also share your information with certain third parties. We will do this either when we receive your consent or because we need them to see your information to provide services to you.

Your personal information may be transferred to other third party organisations in certain scenarios:

  • If we’re discussing selling or transferring part or all of our business – the information may be transferred to prospective purchasers under suitable terms as to confidentiality;
  • If we are reorganised or sold, information may be transferred to a buyer who can continue to provide services to you;
  • If we’re required to by law, or under any regulatory code or practice we follow, or if we are asked by any public or regulatory authority – for example the police;
  • If we are defending a legal claim your information may be transferred as required in connection with defending such claim.

Your personal data may be shared if it is made anonymous and aggregated, as in such circumstances the information will cease to be personal data.

Where your information will be held

We do not transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area.

Your rights

You have certain rights in relation to your personal information. The availability of these rights and the ways in which you can use them are set out below in more detail. Some of these rights will only apply in certain circumstances. If you would like to exercise, or discuss, any of these rights, please contact us at info@villasaletta.com or in one of the ways provided in the Contact Us section at the end of this privacy notice.

  • Access: you are entitled to ask us if we are processing your information and, if we are, you can request access to your personal information. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and certain other information about it to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Correction: you are entitled to request that any incomplete or inaccurate personal information we hold about you is corrected.
  • Erasure: you are entitled to ask us to delete or remove personal information in certain circumstances. There are also certain exceptions where we may refuse a request for erasure, for example, where the personal data is required for compliance with law or in connection with claims.
  • Restriction: you are entitled to ask us to suspend the processing of certain of your personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Transfer: you may request the transfer of your personal information to another party.
  • Objection: where we are processing your personal information based on a legitimate interests (or those of a third party) you may challenge this. However we may be entitled to continue processing your information based on our legitimate interests or where this is relevant to legal claims. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in the European Union where you are habitually resident, where you are based, or where an alleged infringement of data protection law has taken place. In the UK you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this notice please contact us at: info@villasaletta.com or +39 0587 62 81 21, or Via Fermi, 14, I-56036 Palaia (PI), Italy.

Changes to the privacy notice

This notice will be changed from time to time. If we change anything important about this notice (the information we collect, how we use it or why) we will highlight those changes at the top of the notice and provide a prominent link to it for a reasonable length of time following the change. If you would like to access previous versions of this notice please email us at info@villasaletta.com.